16 September 2018

Finlandia in Helsinki, 14 September 2018

So, I finally managed to go out to take photos of the Finlandia in the current livery this past Friday. So, today we are looking at the Finlandia again, after her being featured here two weeks ago.

Finlandia

IMO 9214379
Name history: Moby Freedom, Freedom, Finlandia
Built 2001 Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Okpo, South Korea
Tonnage 36 093 GT
Length 175 m
Width 27,60 m
Draft 7 m
Ice class 1B
2 080 passengers
1 190 passenger berths*
610 cars
1 808 lane metres
4 Wärtsilä diesels, combined 50 400 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 27 knots

* = The berths figure is for the ship as originally built. In 2015, a number of cabins were converted into public rooms, so this figure is no longer correct, but none of the sources at my disposal were able to provide an up-to-date figure.

For a history of the Finlandia, see the previous entry on her.

The photos below show the Finlandia at, and departing from, Helsinki Länsisatama (West Harbour) in the afternoon of 14 September 2018. Photographed from Vattuniemi. As always, click on the images to see them in larger size.

The two faces of Helsinki: industry and nature. And ferries and (just visible behind the ship) modernist architecture. So... four faces?
Notice the window frames of the big forward window are now painted blue, instead of the original white.
The lighting on the ship was not ideal, but the foreground certainly was. Sapphire Princess peeking from behind the bushes there, but she was due to depart three hours after the Finlandia – even if I had had the time to stay, I wouldn't have wanted to do so in the nippy weather.
I haven't done too many direct side views in this blog. But here's one.
Note the seagulls and the ship's name aft, added some time during this summer.
Slightly different point of view from the usual, with Sisä-Hattu there in front, rather than under, the camera.
As always, Kships will return. Probably not next weekend (I don't know if anyone's actually noticed my attempts at weekend updates) as we will be moving to a new apartment then. But the week after that probably.

No comments:

Post a comment