13 August 2014

Serenissima in Helsinki, 6 August 2014

Between travels, I give you this pre-prepared entry of one of my favourite ships. Unfortunately, you will have to wait a while longer for images from Barcelona, so that I'll have time to look through them and edit them for publication.

Serenissima

IMO 5142657
Previous names: Harald Jarl, Andrea
Built 1960, Trondhjems Mekaniske Verksted, Norway
Tonnage 2 632 GT
Length 87,41 m
Width 13,29 m
Draugth 4,62 m
110 passengers
B&W Akers diesel, 2 538 kW
1 propeller
1 bow thruster
Speed 18 knots

A history of the Serenissima has been covered in the first entry on her. The photographs below show the ship departing Helsinki South Harbour, photographed from Lyypekinlaituri (in the said harbour). Click on the images to see them in larger size.

Unfortunately the ship's departing manoeuvre was such that more bow-on photos than this were impossible to take. Still, the weather was nice and the ship pretty so I cannot complain.
As evident from the banner on the side of the ship and the flags, this visit was made while the ship was under charter to Noble Caledonia.
A slightly wider point of view. The brown trees in the background are a testament to the fact that this summer has been extremely dry.
Although the hull looks black in most images, it is in fact very dark blue.
Sailing outwards. Soon the ship will pass my more regular photo haunts Lonna and Suomenlinna.

No comments:

Post a comment