01 February 2013

Finlandia interiors, 23 January 2013

Yes, this is yet another entry on the Finlandia. What can I say? It's not every day we get a brand-new ferry sailing from Helsinki - particularly not one with such attractive interiors. So, in this entry we shall be taking another look at the Finlandia's interiors, this time taken during my day cruise to Tallinn on the ship on 23 January.

Those interested in more than just photographs can also read my trip report from the ship at MaritimeMatters here.

Finlandia

IMO 9214379
Name history: Moby Freedom, Freedom, Finlandia
Built 2001 Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Okpo, South Korea
Tonnage 36 093 GT
Length 175 m
Width 27,60 m
Draught 7 m
2080 passengers
1190 berth
665 cars
1950 lane metres
4 Wärtsilä diesels, combined 50 400 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 27 knots

It might be of interest to compare the images in this entry with the images taken of the still-incomplete interior of the ship a month before as featured in the previous Finlandia entry.

All photographs below were taken on 23 January 2013. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

Deck 9 houses the bridge, sun deck and the upper level of Cafeteria Satama.

As is often the case in my photographs, a not-very-sunny suc deck.
The ship's pool in the shape of Moby Lines' whale was undoubtedly useful in the Mediterranean, but for the Baltic is was plated over. I guess you can sit on the edge of that thing? During summertime at least, it's bound to be very cold right now.

Deck 8 houses the principal public rooms, from fore to aft: Bar Nosturi (which extends down to deck 7), Pub Jätkäsaari, Pub Telakka, Shop Bellezza, Bar Naissaar, Buffet Eckerö, and Cafeteria Satama.

Bar Nosturi as seen from deck 7.
The mezzanine level between decks 7 and 8.
View down from deck 8, with the band just finishing their set after arrival in Tallinn-
The aft seating area of Bar Nosturi. Due the layout of the room this space doesn't really give much views forward and you can't hear the music too well either.
Pub Jätkäsaari looks much better with the chairs unwrapped...
...but the same cannot be said of Pub Telakka.
Another Pub Telakka shot, facing forward and towards the bar.
Pub Jätkäsaari, Pub Telakka and Bar Naissaar all have wall decor panels somehow relating to the space's name of theme. Here is the one for Pub Telakka, showing (amongst other things) the old Eckerö Linjen ferry Roslagen being lenghtened in 1973 (the text actually reads 1986 but that is an error).
My favourite space onboard in terms of decor: Bar Naissaar.
Alas, the chairs were rather uncomfortable due to being quite small. And while I liked the space, my wife disliked it due to the "grandmotherly" carpet patterns.
Naissaar ceiling light detail.
The blue staircase, located between Bar Naissaar and Buffet Eckerö.
The aft part of Buffet Eckerö. The blue leaf decor in the ceiling is a remnant from the ship's previous incatnation as the Moby Freedom, and the current decor of the space has been inspired by the leaf.
The forward part of Buffet Eckerö. In the background on the left is the servery area for warm foods, desserts and drinks. The servery area for starters is out-of-frame to the right.
The main level of Cafeteria Satama, as seen from the balcony level.
The multipurpose room port and forward of Cafeteria Satama's main space. This area serves either as a part of the buffet (accessible from the door at the back) or the cafeteria depending on the need.
The same space, viewed aft towards the cafeteria. The chairs here - as those in Bar Nosturi - are Moby Freedom originals that have simply been reupholstered.
Another lamp close-up, this time the floral-shaped lamp in the Satama multi-purpose room.
The balcony level of Cafeteria Satama on deck 9.
Deck 7 houses the lower level of Bar Nosturi, and passenger cabins.

Deck 6 has the EckeröMarket, Extra Class lounge (see the previous entry for photos of these), entrance vestibule and cabins.

The entrance vestibule.
The original operator failed to specify a luggage room. Eckerö solved this problem by taking matresses out of two cabins and making them into luggage rooms. I can't help thinking that a part of the multi-million-euro refit the ship recieved could have been put to demolising these cabins and converting them into a proper luggage room.
The yellow (midship) staircase on deck 6.
Next time: Superstar.

4 comments:

  1. Brilliant work, congratulations on the new look of your Blog

    BR
    Vitor

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Vitor! The old one didn't display well in mobile devices (or so I was told) and I guess after two and a half years it was about time to change the blog's look. The lighter hue works quite well I think. Might have been unconciously influenced by La Méridionale´s colour scheme...

      Delete
  2. Very good review about this "new" ferry.

    Regards

    Ricardo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, I'm glad you enjoyed it.

      Delete