04 December 2012

Princess Maria in Helsinki, 18 November 2010


Princess Maria

IMO 7911533
Name history: Finlandia, Queen of Scandinavia, Princess Maria
Built 1981 Wärtsilä Turku, Finland
Tonnage 34 093 GT
Length 168,05 m
Width 29 m
Draught 6,72 m
Ice class 1 A Super
1638 passengers
395 cars
4 Wärtsilä-Pielstick diesels, combined 22 948 kW
2 controllable pitch propellers
2 bow thrusters
1 sterns thruster
Speed 21,2 knots

I was looking through old photographs I have on the computer (stuff since 2008) to see if there was anything that I could put up here. And sure enough, there was this forgotten gem from autumn 2010, the Princess Maria in a nocturnal setting at the Makasiiniterminaali. There are no less than five different variants of this individual photo saved. I suspect I was displeased with the way colours turned out in all of them (the original was heavile red-tinted) and that is why it was never featured here at the time. But better late then never, looking at it now I think it's a fantastic photo.

A shame you can't take a photo like this anymore in the South Harbour. Although come to think of it, something similar could be archieved in the West Harbour... I should try heading there some evening.
Next time: probably the Linda Line fast catamaran Karolin.

4 comments:

  1. Hieno! Loistava sommittelu, värit ja tekninen taso

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kiitokset kehuista. :) Sommittelu täytyy tunnustaa puhtaaksi vahingoksi. Kuva on ajalta ennenkuin kameraan oli jalusta, joten jalustan osaa sai esittää Kauppatorin rannassa oleva sähkökaappi. ;)

      Delete