02 July 2012

Ocean Princess in Helsinki, 12 June 2012

During June 2012 I had the chance to photograph, in the space of two weeks, four of the eight R-class ships that we originally built in 1998-2001 for the now long-defunct Renaissance Cruises. The ships have since spread to many other companies and it was very interesting seeing four identical ships in the liveries of different cruise lines; if nothing else this is very educational about how a colour scheme effects a ship.

Ocean Princess

IMO 9187899
Former names: R Four, Tahitian Princess
Built 1999, Chantiers de l'Atlantique St. Nazaire, France
Tonnage 30 277 GT
Length 181,00 m
Width 25,46 m
Draugth 5,80 m
826 passengers (maximum)
4 Wärtsilä diesels, combined 13 500 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 18 knots

Ocean Princess was originally built for Renaissance Cruises in 1999 as the R Four and she was used for cruising in the Pacific Ocean. Following the bankruptcy of Renaissance Cruises in 2001 the ship was arrested and laid up in Uturoa. A year later she was sold to Princess Cruises and renamed Tahitian Princess for continued Pacific cruising. In late 2009 the ship's name was changed into Ocean Princess to reflect her more world-wide itineraries. Not the most successful name change of all time if you ask me.

The photographs here show the Ocean Princess passing through the Kustaanmiekka strait on 12 June 2012, shortly after departing Helsinki South Harbour. Click on the images to see in larger size.

The lighting and sky were not perfect for photographing an all-white ship, but since I also want to do this as a counterpoint to later photographs of other ships of the class, I guess these will do.
All-white and all-white funnel = boring. The blue windows help a bit but the ship is still boring as fuck. Compare, for instance, with this early entry of the Regatta.
Notice the sexy clouds in the background.
No sexy clouds in this direction. The ship might need a little paint to the rear.

No comments:

Post a comment