16 July 2012

Kristina Katarina in Helsinki, 20 June 2012

Kristina Katarina

IMO 7625811
Name history: Konstantin Simonov, Francesca, The Iris, Kristina Katarina
Built 1982, Stocznia Szczecinska im A. Warskiego Szczecin, Poland
Tonnage 12 688 GT
Length 138,00 m
Width 21,01 m
Draugth 5,60 m
450 passengers
4 Sulzer diesels, combined 12 779 kW
2 propellers
1 bow thruster
Speed 18 knot

 For a history of the Kristina Katarina, see this entry. The photographs below show the Kristina Katarina passing through the Kustaanmiekka strait on the evening of 20 June 2012, after departing Helsinki on a four-night midsummer cruise. Click on the images to see in larger size.

The tree was more photogenic earlier in the day in different lighting. But it's not bad. Plus, it's a birch tree and it's (almost) midsummer in the pic so...
Bulky Polish steel.
Interestingly, this is the fourth entry about the Kristina Katarina, but the first where I had photographed her from the "traditional" spot in Kustaanmiekka. Worth the wait, no?
Gustavsvärd!
Photogenic sailboat passing in the evening sun.
It looked so good, I had to do a panoramic one too. This one has the added advantage of the little lighthouse-thingy in the background.

No comments:

Post a comment