18 June 2012

Prinsendam in Helsinki, 7 June 2012

Prinsendam

IMO 8700280
Former names: Royal Viking Sun, Seabourn Sun
Built 1988, Wärtsilä Marine Turku New Shipyard, Finland
Tonnage 37 983 GT
Length 205,50 m
Width 28,90 m
Draugth 7,20 m
840 passengers
4 Wärtsilä-Sulzer diesels, combined 21 120 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 22 knots

For a brief history of the Prinsendam, see this earlier entry. The photographs below show the Prinsendam departing from Helsinki on the afternoon of 7 June 2012. Click on the images to see in larger size.

Entering the Kustaamiekka strait and looking somewhat worse for wear: notice the rusty anchor and the dents in the forepeak.
Panoramic Kustaanmiekka.
The lens creating a little bit of fisheye-style distortion here.
Ramparts and ships and so on...
Not really sure about the design of the aft superstructure.

No comments:

Post a comment