15 February 2012

Birger Jarl in Stockholm, 10 February 2012

Birger Jarl

IMO 5044893
Former names: Birger Jarl, Bore Nord, Minisea, Baltic Star
Built 1953, Finnboda Varv Nacka, Sweden
Tonnage 3 564 GT
Length 92,50 m
Width 14,28 m
Draught 5,50 m
Ice class 1C
369 passengers
369 berths
1 MAN-B&W diesel, 2 795 kW
1 propeller
1 bow thruster
Speed 15,50 knots

Birger Jarl, the ship that keeps sailing despite SOLAS 2010. For a brief history of the ship, see the previous entry on her. The photographs below were taken in from Södermalm Stockholm on 10 February 2012, showing the Birger Jarl on Stockholms Ström inbound to the terminal at Gamla Stan. Click on the images to see in larger size.

Notice the icicles on the anchors.
Kaknästornet in the background.
I had an revelation in the process of trating these images: the blue and blue funnel stripes are an adaptation of the Sally Cruise colours carried by the Sally Albatross. The S might be a reference to the original owner Rederi AB Svea.
Turning around and getting ready to reverse into quay.
While the most of Stockholm archipelago was frozen, the current is so strong on Stockholms Ström that it remains ice-free.

No comments:

Post a comment