19 May 2018

Birka Stockholm in Stockholm, 13 April 2018

After the recent concentration on the Norwegian Bliss, we return to more normal programming today and look at the Birka Stockholm, which has again changed livery since it was last featured here.

Birka Stockholm

IMO 9273727
Name history: Birka Paradise, Birka Stockholm
Built 2004, Aker Finnyards Rauma, Finland
Tonnage 34 728 GT
Length 177,00 m
Width 28,00 m
Draugth 6,50 m
1 800 passengers
4 Wärtsilä diesels, combined 23 400 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
1 stern thruster
Speed 21 knots

The history of the Birka Stockholm is covered in this previous entry. Currently, the ship is in her third livery during her time with Birka Cruises (and, of course, second name), and I have to say she is a prime example of the livery steadily getting worse. The original was beautiful and vibrant (not to mention the fact it featured the colours of the flag of the Åland islands, a nice touch), the second was already pale and boring compared to that, and the current one is just bland. See for yourself below.

The photos here were taken on 13 April 2018 from onboard the Mariella, showing the Birka Stockholm arriving in Stockholm. As always, click on the images to see them in larger size.

At this point the spring was still so early there was no foliage. Today looks rather different.
But as for the livery of the ship... so bland. What were they thinking?
Interestingly enough, this is the first time in the company's history they have the company name painted on the side. In the past, they have had either no text there, or the ship's name in large letters.
As the ship is being marketed sinply as the Birka, it wouldn't be a bad idea to revive the practice of painting only the ship's name (or in this case, the marketing name) on the side.
Still, she's certainly photogenic with the Stockholm skyline in the background.
Kships will return

No comments:

Post a Comment