28 March 2013

Thomson Destiny interiors, January 2007

Thomson Destiny

IMO 7927984
Name history: Song of America, Sunbird, Thomson Destiny, Louis Olympia
Built 1982, Wärtsilä Helsinki, Finland
Tonnage 37 773 GT
Length 214,51 m
Width 28,41 m
Draugth 6,80 m
1 664 passengers
1 664 berths
4 Sulzer-Wärtsilä diesels, combined 1 7060 kW
2 propellers
2 bow thrusters
Speed 21 knots

For a history of the Thomson Destiny (today sailing as the Louis Olympia), see the first entry on her.

The photographs below show a selection of interior images from the Thomson Destiny, taken during my January 2007 cruise on her. These are not my best-ever interior shots, which is partially explained by the fact this was just the third time I had conciously attempted to document a ship's interior (the first time was the Isabella back in 1994). But I think these are interesting never the less, particularly as the ship has since changed names.

The forward pool area on deck 9, viewed aft.
The aft pool area (adults pool) facing forward, viewed from part of the way up the funnel.
The Cristoffer Columbus suite sounded grand but wasn't an actual suite as there was only a single room.
Mind you, the people who had paid for the cheapest possible inside cabin did not complain. The lovely mrs Id demonstrates the correct operation of a bed.
Going downwards a bit, Blake's café on deck 7. This was a bit out of the way and we only visited it once.
The Oklahoma Lounge, aft on deck 5, was one of the two main entertainment venues.
Oklohoma Lounge looking both older and more stylish than it actually was.
The venue for the nightly shows was the Can-Can Lounge (forward of Oklahoma Lounge). We thought the song-and-dance routines performed were frankly boring, but most of the passengers seemed to love them.
Reception area on deck 4.
A stair lobby, probably the forward one on deck 4.
Next time: Volcan de Timanfaya

No comments:

Post a comment