09 November 2012

Delphin in Helsinki, 17 September 2012

Delphin

IMO 7347536
Name history: Belorussiya, Kazakhstan II, Delphin
Built 1975, Wärtsilä Turku, Finland
Tonnage 16 214 GT
Length 156,27 m
Width 21,90 m
Draugth 6,20 m
556 passengers
2 Pielstick-Wärtsilä diesels, combined 13 240 kW
2 propellers
1 bow thruster
Speed 21 knots

The Delphin, or "my favourite cruise ship that I've never been on". She's been featured on this blog three times before, but it seems I can't get enough of the ship. Asssembling this entry I noticed that the ship's current operator, Passat Kreuzfahrten, have also issued an English-language catalogue - which means one could probably get by onboard even if one doesn't speak German terribly well. So perhaps the Delphin will have the chance to have the "that I've never been on" dropped from it's description.

My travel plans aside, the photographs below show the Delphin in Helsinki South Harbour and departing the city via the Kustaanmiekka strait on the afternoon of 17 September 2012 in beautiful autumn evening light. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

A former soviet ferryand the Uspensky Cathedral, that was often used to represent Leningrad or Moscow in Cold War -era Hollywood films.
Look at that light! Right now it's cold, wet and dark outside here, and it's a bit hard to believe this photo was taken less than two months ago.
I just think this ship looks superb. Right down to the little nautical details like the double stripe on the hull.
Kustaanmiekka strait, part 1...
...part 2...
...and part 3, with added panoramic effect.
Through the strait and that superb light!
It was actually quite windy and the sea was a bit choppy, as the spray from the ship's bow proves.
Onwards and outwards, to enjoy the Delphin's first winter programme with Passat Kreuzfahrten, that will take the ship to the Caribbean and Antarctica.
Next time: Silja Symphony.

No comments:

Post a comment