16 September 2012

Sea Wind in Turku, 26 June 2012

Sea Wind

IMO 7218332
Name history: Svealand, Saga Wind, Sea Wind
Built 1972, Helsingør Skibsværft og Maskinbyggeri, Denmark
Tonnage 15 879 GT
Length 154,41 m
Width 21,04 m
Draugth 5,02 m
Ice class 1B
12 passengers (as a cargo ship), 363 passengers (maximum)
363 berths
60 cars
1 270 lanemetres
4 MaK diesels, combined 7 356 kW
2 controllable pitch propellers
1 bow thruster
Speed 18 knots

For a history of the Sea Wind, see the first entry on her.  The photographs below show the Sea Wind arriving in Turku on the evening of 26 June 2012, photographed from onboard the Isabella. Click on the images to see them in larger size.

The lighting was far from perfect, but it did result in interesting photography anyway.
Ruissalo in the background.
Backlit.

No comments:

Post a comment