02 May 2012

Bore interiors, 13 August 2011

It is again the time when I advertize the latest issue of the Ulkomatala web magazine in my blog. The 2/2012 issue is dedicated to the 115 years of the Finnish shipping company Bore (previously Bore Line, originally Steamship Company Bore). Fror those of you who can read Finnish, the magazine is highly recommended. With both the magazine and the 115th anniversary in mind, today's entry is also Bore-related.

As a completely unrelated note, today (that is to say, 2 May) is my birthday. In this particular case, the 29th such.

Bore

IMO 5048485
Previous names: Bore, Borea, Kristina Regina
Built 1960, Oskarshamns varv, Sweden
Tonnage 4 295 GT
Length 99,83 m
Width 15,28 m
Draugth 5,25 m
Ice class 1A
245 passengers
2 Wärtsilä-Vaasa diesels, combined 3 240 kW
1 propeller
1 bow thruster
Speed 17 knots

For a history of the ship Bore, refer to this previous entry of the ship (under her previous name Kristina Regina). All of the images below were taken on 13 August 2011; many of them were previously featured on my Maritime Matters report from the Bore. But now, onwards to the photos:

Deck 7 - The topmost deck houses the bridge, in the current form it is a part of the Bore-exhibition.

The bridge has been preserved in the exact same condition as it was in 2010 when the Kristina Regina was withdrawn from service.
A detail on the rather stylish information displays in the museum area.
Deck 6 is entirely given over to cabins (and some outer deck areas). The cabins in the forward section of the deck form a part of the museum exhibition.

One of the original 1st-class cabins. The long-time Finnish president Urho Kekkonen stayed in this particular cabin while onboard the Bore.
Deck 5 (the boat deck) houses bars, cabins and a cafeteria.

Anchor Bar on the fore of deck 5 facing aft. It is not actually a bar, just a room with a dance floot.
Anchor Bar facing forward. This space was added in a later refit.
Kristina Cruises funnel symbol on the forward wall of the Anchor Bar.
The Manoeuvre Bar, aft of Anchor Bar is - as far as I can tell - essentially in the original 1960 appearance.
A meeting room aft of the Manoeuvre Bar on the port side of the ship.
And in the aft of deck 5, Café Navigare (photographed facing aft). This is another space added to the ship later - notice the original outer-deck teak wood flooring on the left.
The service counter of Café Navigare, photographed facing starboard and forward.
Deck 4 houses the ship's two restaurants, the reception, cabins and a children's playroom. It also has a full wrap-around promenade on the outside.

Restaurant Kristina on the fore of deck 4 is a buffet-style restaurant that was open for lunch when I visited the ship.
Desserts and main courses on Kristina's lunch buffet (rather tasty too).
Starters.
Flags/pennants of the three owners of the Bore/Borea/Kristina Regina: Steamship Company Bore (left), Kristina Cruises (center) and Aura Line (right). Missing is the late-70s owner Jakob Lines.
A view forward from the reception to the restaurant.
Antero Merikarhu (Anthony Seabear, freely translated), the Kristina Regina's mascot in the reception vestibule.
The Kotka restaurant on the aft of deck 4. This was a waiter-service restaurant (at least while the ship was sailing as the Kristina Regina) and it was not open to the public when I visited the ship.
Deck 3 is mostly given over to cabins, but in the fore there is the Baltic Hall (an auditorium, originally the ship's garage) and midships to port there is a shop (which was unused when I was onboard).

The Baltic Hall, facing forward. Yes, this was originally a garage.
Deck 2 is entirely given over to cabins (well, except for the parts taken over by the engine room).

Deck 1 houses the sauna and a gym on the forward part of the ship with the rest given over to the engine room and other technical spaces.

The... what would one call this in English? "Dressing room" doesn't quite cover it's function, as you also cool down in there in between sitting in the actual sauna.
The engine room is a vast and slightly labyrinthine space. It seemed vertically oversized, but that's because it was originally designed to house steam engines much much larger to the more fuel-efficient diesels installed when the ship became the Kristina Regina.
Workshop off the main engine room.
Um... yes. Still in the engine room.
Due to the preserved ship being at least as much Kristina Regina as she is Bore, I have decided to file this entry under both Bore and Kristina Regina.

No comments:

Post a comment